Ohio Statutes
§ 2331.11 — Privilege from arrest
Ohio § 2331.11
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2331Execution Against The Person
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2331.11 (2026).
(A)The following persons are privileged from arrest:
(1)Members, the chief administrative officer of the house of representatives, the clerk of the house of representatives, clerks, sergeants at arms, and staff of the senate and house of representatives, during the sessions of the general assembly, and while traveling to and from such sessions;
(2)Electors, while going to, returning from, or in attendance at elections;
(3)Judges of the courts, while attending court, and also during the time necessarily employed in going to, holding, and returning from the court that it is their duty to attend;
(4)Attorneys, bailiffs, clerks of courts, sheriffs, coroners, constables, plaintiffs, defendants, jurors, and witnesses, and other officers or employees of the court, while going to, attendi