Ohio Statutes
§ 2123.05 — Finding and order
Ohio § 2123.05
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2123Determination Of Heirship
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2123.05 (2026).
At the time assigned for the hearing of a proceeding set forth under section2123.01of the Revised Code, or at any time to which the hearing may be adjourned, the probate court may hear proof taken by commission, or by witnesses produced in open court, of the facts set forth in the complaint, and shall, if satisfied from the evidence, find and adjudge who are or were the heirs or next of kin of the decedent, and entitled by the laws of this state to inherit the estate of the deceased, or the devisees or legatees named or unnamed in the will. The finding and adjudication shall be entered on the journal of the court, which entry, or a certified copy of the entry, shall be primafacie evidence of the facts found.