Ohio Statutes
§ 2107.71 — Civil action to contest validity of will
Ohio § 2107.71
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2107Wills
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2107.71 (2026).
(A)A person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in the probate court that has not been declared valid by judgment of a court pursuant to division (A)(1) of section5817.10of the Revised Code may contest its validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will or codicil was admitted to probate.
(B)Except as otherwise provided in this division, no person may contest the validity of any will or codicil as to facts decided if it was submitted to a probate court by the testator during the testator's lifetime and declared valid by judgment of a court pursuant to division (A)(1) of section5817.10of the Revised Code. A person may contest the validity of that will or codicil as to those facts if the person is one who should have been named a party