Ohio Statutes
§ 2107.18 — Admission of will to probate
Ohio § 2107.18
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2107Wills
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2107.18 (2026).
The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of the will, or if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which the testator was physically present when it was executed, with the law in force in this state at the time of the death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of the testator's death. The probate court shall admit a will to probate when there has been a prior judgment by a court declaring that the will is valid, rendered pursuant to division (A)(1) of section5817.10of the Rev