Ohio Statutes
§ 1716.17 — Fiduciary duties
Ohio § 1716.17
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1716.17 (2026).
Every person who solicits, collects, or expends contributions on behalf of a charitable organization or for a charitable purpose, or who conducts a charitable sales promotion, and every officer, director, trustee, or employee of that person who is concerned with the solicitation, collection, or expenditure of those contributions shall be considered a fiduciary and as acting in a fiduciary capacity.
This section does not supersede or otherwise alter the standard of care or the limitations on the liability of volunteers under section1702.30or2305.38of the Revised Code.