Ohio Statutes
§ 1716.03 — Organizations not required to file registration statement
Ohio § 1716.03
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1716.03 (2026).
The following shall not be required to file a registration statement as provided in section1716.02of the Revised Code:
(A)Any religious agencies and organizations, and charities, agencies, and organizations operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious organization;
(B)Any charitable organization that meets all of the following requirements:
(1)It has been in continuous existence in this state for a period of at least two years;
(2)It has received from the internal revenue service a determination letter that is currently in effect, stating that the charitable organization is exempt from federal income taxation under subsection 501(a) and described in subsection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3)It has registered with the attorney general as a charitable trust pursua