Ohio Statutes
§ 1310.52 — Statute of limitations - UCC 2A-506
Ohio § 1310.52
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1310Leases
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1310.52 (2026).
(A)An action for default under a lease contract, including an action for a breach of warranty or indemnity, shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. By the original lease contract, the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.
(B)A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party or when the default occurs, whichever is later. A cause of action for indemnity accrues when the act or omission on which the claim for indemnity is based is or should have been discovered by the indemnified party, whichever is later.
(C)If an action commenced within the time limited by division (A) of this section is so terminated