Ohio Statutes
§ 1310.06 — Unconscionability - UCC 2A-108
Ohio § 1310.06
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1310Leases
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1310.06 (2026).
(A)If a court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, may enforce the remainder of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or may so limit the application of the unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(B)With respect to a consumer lease, if a court as a matter of law finds that a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by unconscionable conduct or that unconscionable conduct has occurred in the collection of a claim arising from a lease contract, the court may grant appropriate relief.
(C)Before making a finding of unconscionability under division (A) or (B) of this section, a court, o