Ohio Statutes
§ 1303.52 — Obligation of issuer of note or cashier's check - UCC 3-412
Ohio § 1303.52
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1303.52 (2026).
The issuer of a notice or cashier's check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument in accordance with either of the following:
(A)According to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder;
(B)If the issuer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed in accordance with sections1303.11and1303.50of the Revised Code. The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an indorser who paid the instrument under section1303.55of the Revised Code.