§ 2 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 2. Definitions. As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"\nmeans a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.\n 2. "Department" means the department of labor of the state of New\nYork;\n "Chairman" means the chairman of the workers' compensation board of\nthe state of New York;\n "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner of the state of New\nYork;\n "Board" means the workers' compensation board of the state of New\nYork;\n "Commissioners" means the commissioners of the state insurance fund of\nthe department of labor of the state of New York.\n 3. "Employer," except when otherwise expressly stated, means a person,\npartnership, association, corporation, and the legal representatives of\na deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee of a person,\npartnership, association or corporation, having one or more persons in\nemployment, including the state, a municipal corporation, fire district\nor other political subdivision of the state, and every authority or\ncommission heretofore or hereafter continued or created by the public\nauthorities law. For the purposes of this chapter only "employer" shall\nalso mean a person, partnership, association, corporation, and the legal\nrepresentatives of a deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee of a\nperson, partnership, association or corporation who delivers or causes\nto be delivered newspapers or periodicals for delivering or selling and\ndelivering by a newspaper carrier under the age of eighteen years as\ndefined in section thirty-two hundred twenty-eight of the education law,\nbut shall not include delivering newspapers or shopping news to the\nconsumer (including any services directly related to such trade or\nbusiness) by a person who is not performing commercial goods\ntransportation services for a commercial goods transportation contractor\nwithin the meaning of article twenty-five-C of the labor law. For the\npurpose of this chapter only, "employer" shall also mean a person,\npartnership, association, or corporation who leases or otherwise\ncontracts with an operator or lessee for the purpose of driving,\noperating or leasing a taxicab as so defined in section one hundred\nforty-eight-a of the vehicle and traffic law, except where such person\nis an owner-operator of such taxicab who personally regularly operates\nsuch vehicle an average of forty or more hours per week and leases such\ntaxicab for some portion of the remaining time, and except if the\ntaxicab is a livery subject to section eighteen-c of this chapter, in\nwhich case the livery driver's employer shall only be such employer as\nis defined in that section. For the purposes of this section only, such\nan owner-operator shall be deemed to be an employer if he controls,\ndirects, supervises, or has the power to hire or terminate such other\nperson who leases the vehicle.\n Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and for purposes\nof this chapter only, "employer" shall mean, with respect to a jockey,\napprentice jockey or exercise person licensed under article two or four\nof the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, and at the\nelection of the New York Jockey Injury Compensation Fund, Inc., with the\napproval of the New York state gaming commission, employees of licensed\ntrainers or owners, performing services for an owner or trainer in\nconnection with the training or racing of a horse at a facility of a\nracing association or corporation subject to article two or four of the\nracing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law and subject to the\njurisdiction of the New York state gaming commission, The New York\nJockey Injury Compensation Fund, Inc. and all owners and trainers who\nare licensed or required to be licensed under article two or four of the\nracing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law at the time of any\noccurrence for which benefits are payable pursuant to this chapter in\nrespect to the injury or death of such jockey, apprentice jockey,\nexercise person or, if approved by the New York state gaming commission,\nemployee of a licensed trainer or owner.\n Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, and for purposes\nof this chapter only, the employer of a black car operator, as defined\nin article six-F of the executive law, shall, on and after the fund\nliability date, as defined in such article, be the New York black car\noperators' injury compensation fund, inc. created pursuant to such\narticle.\n For the purpose of this chapter only, whether a livery base operating\nin any locality where liveries must register with a local taxi and\nlimousine commission shall be deemed the "employer" of any livery driver\nengaging in covered services shall be determined in accordance with\nsection eighteen-c of this chapter.\n 4. "Employee" means a person engaged in one of the occupations\nenumerated in section three of this article or who is in the service of\nan employer whose principal business is that of carrying on or\nconducting a hazardous employment upon the premises or at the plant, or\nin the course of his or her employment away from the plant of his or her\nemployer; "employee" shall also mean for the purposes of this chapter\nany individual performing services in construction for a contractor who\ndoes not overcome the presumption of employment as provided under\nsection eight hundred sixty-one-c of the labor law; "employee" shall\nalso mean for the purposes of this chapter any individual performing\nservices in the commercial goods transportation industry for a\ncommercial goods transportation contractor who does not overcome the\npresumption of employment as provided under section eight hundred\nsixty-two-b of the labor law; "employee" shall also mean for the\npurposes of this chapter civil defense volunteers who are personnel of\nvolunteer agencies sponsored or authorized by a local office
* * *