§ 385 — Dimensions and weights of vehicles
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 385. Dimensions and weights of vehicles. No person shall operate or\nmove, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any\nhighway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a\ncity, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight\nexceeding the limitations provided for in this section. Except as\notherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this section,\nno person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be\noperated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any city not\nwholly included within one county, any vehicle or combination of\nvehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in\nthe rules and regulations of the city department of transportation of\nsuch city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this\nchapter.\n 1. (a) (i) The width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not\nmore than ninety-six inches plus safety devices, except that the maximum\nwidth of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be one hundred two inches,\nplus safety devices, on any qualifying or access highway. Except in a\ncity not wholly included within one county, the maximum width of a\nvehicle, inclusive of load shall not be more than one hundred two inches\nplus safety devices on any other highway with traffic lanes designed to\nbe a width of ten feet or more.\n (ii) If the legislative body of a county not wholly contained within a\ncity determines that any specific segment of the state highway system is\nnot capable of safely accommodating motor vehicles with a width of one\nhundred two inches, plus safety devices, such body may notify the\ncommissioner of transportation of such determination and request that\nthe commissioner designate such segment as one where the width of motor\nvehicles may not exceed ninety-six inches, plus safety devices.\n Before making such notification, such county legislative body shall\nconsult with units of local government within the county in which the\nspecific segment of such system is located, as well as the county\nlegislative body of any county adjacent to the requesting county that\nmight be directly affected by such exemption. As part of such\nconsultations, consideration shall be given to any potential alternative\nroute that:\n (A) can safely accommodate motor vehicles having the widths set forth\nin this paragraph; and\n (B) serves the area in which such segment is located.\n The county legislative body shall transmit with such notification\nspecific evidence of safety problems that supports such determination\nand the results of consultations regarding any alternative route.\n If the commissioner of transportation determines, upon request by a\ncounty legislative body or on the commissioner's own initiative, that\nany segment of the state highway system is not capable of safely\naccommodating motor vehicles having the widths set forth in this\nparagraph, the commissioner shall exempt such segment from the\nprovisions of this paragraph.\n (b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of
* * *