New York Statutes
§ 305 — Assignees; corporations and associations
New York § 305
Law UDCUniform District Court Act
Art. 3Venue
N.Y. Uniform District Court Act § 305 (2026).
§ 305. Assignees; corporations and associations.\n (a) If the plaintiff is an assignee of the cause of action, the\noriginal owner of the cause of action shall be deemed the plaintiff for\nthe purpose of determining proper venue.\n (b) A corporation or unincorporated association shall be deemed a\nresident of any district wherein it transacts business, keeps an office,\nhas an agency or is established by law.\n