New York Statutes
§ 4-102 — Applicability
New York § 4-102
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 1General Provisions and Definitions
Art. 4Bank Deposits and Collections
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 4-102 (2026).
Section 4--102. Applicability.\n (1) To the extent that items within this Article are also within the\nscope of Articles 3 and 8, they are subject to the provisions of those\nArticles. In the event of conflict the provisions of this Article govern\nthose of Article 3 but the provisions of Article 8 govern those of this\nArticle.\n (2) The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to\nany item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or\ncollection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is\nlocated. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or\nseparate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the\nplace where the branch or separate office is located.\n