New York Statutes
§ 309 — Use of electronic records and signatures to be voluntary
New York § 309
Law STTState Technology
Art. 3Electronic Signatures and Records Act
N.Y. State Technology § 309 (2026).
§ 309. Use of electronic records and signatures to be voluntary.\nNothing in this article shall require any entity or person to use an\nelectronic record or an electronic signature unless otherwise provided\nby law.\n