New York Statutes
§ 6 — Pennsylvania boundary line
New York § 6
Law STLState
Art. 2State Boundaries
N.Y. State § 6 (2026).
§ 6. Pennsylvania boundary line. The boundary line between the states\nof New York and Pennsylvania is as follows:\n Commencing at said intersection of said meridian line of cession, and\nrunning thence south to the shore of Lake Erie at initial monument set\nby A. Ellicott in 1790 as above; thence true south 440 feet to a large\nmonument of Quincy granite, set in 1869, in latitude 42Á 16' 5.39", and\nlongitude 79Á 45' 45.26", as deduced by the United States lake survey,\nmarked 1869, latitude 42Á 15' 57.9", longitude 79Á 45' 54.4", by\ncommissioners duly authorized on the part of the states of New York and\nPennsylvania as stated in reports of regents boundary commission in\n1886; thence south on said meridian line 13.895 miles to Fourteen Mile\npoint; thence south 4.647 miles at an a