§ 2. Definitions. When used in this chapter unless otherwise expressly\nstated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different\ninterpretation.\n 1. Department means the state department of social services, provided\nhowever that for purposes of titles eleven, eleven-A and eleven-B of\narticle five of this chapter, department means the state department of\nhealth, except that in subdi
* * *
care facility shall mean a family type home for adults, a\nshelter for adults, a residence for adults, an enriched housing program\nor an adult home, which provides temporary or long-term residential care\nand services to adults who, though not requiring continual medical or\nnursing care as provided by facilities licensed pursuant to article\ntwenty-eight of the public health law or articles nineteen,\ntwenty-three, thirty-one and thirty-two of the mental hygiene law, are\nby reason of physical or other limitations associated with age, physical\nor mental disabilities or other factors, unable or substantially unable\nto live independently. In addition, a residence for adults, enriched\nhousing program or an adult home may provide services to non-residents\nin accordance with the provisions of section four hundred sixty-one-k of\nthis chapter.\n * NB Effective until July 1, 2026\n * 21. Adult care facility shall mean a family type home for adults, a\nshelter for adults, a residence for adults, an enriched housing program\nor an adult home, which provides temporary or long-term residential care\nand services to adults who, though not requiring continual medical or\nnursing care as provided by facilities licensed pursuant to article\ntwenty-eight of the public health law or articles nineteen, twenty-three\nand thirty-one of the mental hygiene law, are by reason of physical or\nother limitations associated with age, physical or mental disabilities\nor other factors, unable or substantially unable to live independently.\n * NB Effective July 1, 2026\n 22. A family type home for adults shall mean an adult care facility\nestablished and operated for the purpose of providing long-term\nresidential care and personal care and/or supervision to four or fewer\nadult persons unrelated to the operator.\n 23. A shelter for adults shall mean an adult care facility established\nand operated for the purpose of providing temporary residential care,\nroom, board, supervision, information and referral, and where required\nby the department or otherwise deemed necessary by the operator, social\nrehabilitation services, for adults in need of temporary accommodations,\nsupervision and services. Such definition shall not include facilities\nproviding such temporary residential services to fewer than twenty\npersons, unless such facility is operated by a social services district.\n 24. A residence for adults shall mean an adult care facility\nestablished and operated for the purposes of providing long-term\nresidential care, room, board, housekeeping and supervision to five or\nmore adults, unrelated to the operator. The provisions of this\nsubdivision shall not apply to any housing projects established pursuant\nto the private housing finance law, the public housing law, the\nmembership corporations law or the not-for-profit corporation law except\nfor those distinct programs operated by such projects which provide\nsupervision and/or personal care and which are approved or certified by\nthe department.\n 25. An adult home shall mean an adult care facility established and\noperated for the purpose of providing long-term residential care, room,\nboard, housekeeping, personal care, (either directly or indirectly), and\nsupervision to five or more adults unrelated to the operator. The\nprovisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any housing projects\nestablished pursuant to the private housing finance law, the public\nhousing law, the membership corporations law or the not-for-profit\ncorporation law except for those distinct programs operated by such\nprojects which provide supervision and/or personal care and which are\napproved or certified by the department.\n 26. A private proprietary residence for adults shall mean a
* * *