§ 2. Definitions. When used in this chapter unless otherwise expressly\nstated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different\ninterpretation.\n 1. Department means the state department of social services, provided\nhowever that for purposes of titles eleven, eleven-A and eleven-B of\narticle five of this chapter, department means the state department of\nhealth, except that in subdi
* * *
and services. Such definition shall not include facilities\nproviding such temporary residential services to fewer than twenty\npersons, unless such facility is operated by a social services district.\n 24. A residence for adults shall mean an adult care facility\nestablished and operated for the purposes of providing long-term\nresidential care, room, board, housekeeping and supervision to five or\nmore adults, unrelated to the operator. The provisions of this\nsubdivision shall not apply to any housing projects established pursuant\nto the private housing finance law, the public housing law, the\nmembership corporations law or the not-for-profit corporation law except\nfor those distinct programs operated by such projects which provide\nsupervision and/or personal care and which are approved or certified by\nthe department.\n 25. An adult home shall mean an adult care facility established and\noperated for the purpose of providing long-term residential care, room,\nboard, housekeeping, personal care, (either directly or indirectly), and\nsupervision to five or more adults unrelated to the operator. The\nprovisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any housing projects\nestablished pursuant to the private housing finance law, the public\nhousing law, the membership corporations law or the not-for-profit\ncorporation law except for those distinct programs operated by such\nprojects which provide supervision and/or personal care and which are\napproved or certified by the department.\n 26. A private proprietary residence for adults shall mean a residence\nfor adults, as defined by subdivision twenty-four of this section, which\nis operated for compensation and profit.\n 27. A private proprietary adult home shall mean an adult home, as\ndefined by subdivision twenty-five of this section, which is operated\nfor compensation and profit.\n 28. An enriched housing program shall mean an adult care facility\nestablished and operated for the purpose of providing long-term\nresidential care to five or more adults, primarily persons sixty-five\nyears of age or older, in community-integrated settings resembling\nindependent housing units. Such program shall provide or arrange the\nprovision of room, and provide board, housekeeping, personal care and\nsupervision.\n 29. For purposes of title two, and, where applicable, title one of\narticle seven of this chapter, an operator shall include any natural\nperson or entity which provides or purports to provide residential care\nand services in an adult care facility.\n 30. An intermediate care facility shall mean a facility or part\nthereof approved by the state department of health to provide therein\nhealth-related care and services to persons who because of their\nphysical or mental condition, or both, require
* * *