New York Statutes
§ 502 — Trial by jury; waiver or withdrawal 1
New York § 502
Law SCPSurrogate's Court Procedure
Art. 5Trials and Hearings
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure § 502 (2026).
§ 502. Trial by jury; waiver or withdrawal\n 1. Right to jury trial. A party is entitled to trial by jury, if duly\ndemanded, in any proceeding in which any controverted question of fact\narises as to which any party has a constitutional right of trial by\njury, in any proceeding for the probate of a will in which a\ncontroverted question of fact arises, and in any proceeding commenced\nafter the death of the creator of a revocable lifetime trust to contest\nthe validity of such trust in which a controverted question of fact\narises.\n 2. Demand for jury.\n (a) Cases initiated in the court. Each respondent demanding a jury\ntrial must do so in his answer or objections. A petitioner who desires a\njury trial must, without regard to whether or not an answering or\nobjecting respondent has