New York Statutes
§ 2205 — Compulsory account and related relief on a court's own initiative or on petition; who may petition 1
New York § 2205
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure § 2205 (2026).
§ 2205. Compulsory account and related relief on a court's own\n initiative or on petition; who may petition\n 1. In the manner provided in this section and in section 2206, the\ncourt may at any time, upon it appearing that it is for the best\ninterests of the estate, make an order (a) requiring a fiduciary to file\nan intermediate or final account within such time and in such manner as\ndirected by it, (b) suspending a fiduciary who being duly cited to\naccount neglects to appear on the return of process without showing a\nsatisfactory excuse therefore, or who fails to file an account within\nsuch time and in such manner as directed by the court, (c) appointing an\neligible person to succeed a fiduciary whose letters have been\nsuspended, (d) fixing a trial date for a hearing o