New York Statutes
§ 1301 — Definitions In this article: 1
New York § 1301
Law SCPSurrogate's Court Procedure
Art. 13Settlement of Small Estates Without Court Administration
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure § 1301 (2026).
§ 1301. Definitions\n In this article:\n 1. A small estate is the estate of a domiciliary or a non-domiciliary\nwho dies leaving personal property having a gross value of $50,000 or\nless exclusive of property required to be set off under EPTL 5-3.1 (a).\n 2. A voluntary administrator is a person who qualifies and undertakes\nto settle the estate of the decedent without the formality of court\nadministration as hereinafter provided.\n