New York Statutes
§ 501 — Representation
New York § 501
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 501 (2026).
§ 501. Representation. Any person compelled to appear in person or who\nvoluntarily appears before any agency or representative thereof shall be\naccorded the right to be accompanied, represented and advised by\ncounsel. In a proceeding before an agency, every party or person shall\nbe accorded the right to appear in person or by or with counsel. Nothing\nherein shall be construed either to grant or to deny to any person who\nis not a lawyer the right to appear for or represent others before any\nagency.\n