§ 504-B — Twenty-year retirement program for New York city correction members of the rank of captain or above
§ 504-b. Twenty-year retirement program for New York city correction\nmembers of the rank of captain or above.
* * *
program for captains and\nabove, but who failed to make such an election, may be deemed to have\nelected to become a participant in the twenty-year retirement program\nfor captains and above as the date he or she first became a New York\ncity correction member of the rank of captain or above by filing with\nthe retirement system, within one hundred twenty days after the revised\ncontribution date, a duly executed application to become a participant\nin such retirement program as of the date he or she became such a\ncorrection member, provided he or she is a correction member of the rank\nof captain or above on the date such application is filed.\n 3. Any election to be a participant in the twenty-year retirement\nprogram for captains and above shall be irrevocable.\n 4. Each person who becomes a New York city correction member of the\nrank of captain or above on or after the starting date of the\ntwenty-year retirement program for captains and above (other than such a\ncorrection member who is required pursuant to subdivision b of section\nfive hundred four-d of this article to be a participant in the\ntwenty-year retirement program established by such section five hundred\nfour-d) and who, as such a correction member or otherwise, becomes\nsubject to the provisions of this article on or after such starting\ndate, shall become a participant in the twenty-year retirement program\nfor captains and above on the date he or she becomes such a correction\nmember. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a\nNew York city correction member of the rank of captain or above who\nbecomes a participant in the twenty-year retirement program for captains\nand above pursuant to this paragraph by becoming subject to the\nprovisions of this article on or after the starting date of the\ntwenty-year retirement program for captains and above shall have the\nterm "credited service" applied to him or her in the same manner as such\nterm would be applied to a similarly situated correction officer of the\nrank of captain or above who is governed by article eleven of this\nchapter and who is a participant in the twenty-year improved benefit\nretirement program for captains and above pursuant to section four\nhundred forty-five-c of such article eleven.\n 4-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision or any\nother provision of law to the contrary, no member of the uniformed force\nof the New York city department of correction who is a New York city\nuniformed correction/sanitation revised plan member shall be a\nparticipant in the twenty-year retirement program for captains and\nabove.\n 5. Where any participant in the twenty-year retirement program for\ncaptains and above shall cease to hold the position of New York city\ncorrection officer of the rank of captain or above, he or she shall\ncease to be such a participant and shall not be such a participant\nduring any period in which he or she does not hold the position of New\nYork city correction officer of the rank of captain or above.\n 6. Where any participant in the twenty-year retirement program for\ncaptains or above terminates service as a New York city correction\nofficer of the rank of captain or above and returns to such service as a\nNew York city correction member of the rank of captain or above at a\nlater date, he or she shall again become such a participant on that\ndate.\n c. Service retirement benefits. 1. A participant in the twenty-year\nretirement program for captains and above:\n (i) who has completed twenty or more years of credited service; and\n (ii) who, subject to the provisions of paragraph nine of subdivision e\nof this section, has paid, before the effective date of retirement, all\nadditional member contributions and interest (if any) required by\nparagraphs one, four, five and seven of subdivision e of this section;\nand\n (iii) who files with the retirement system of which he or she is a\nmember an application for service retirement setting forth at what time\nhe or she desires to be retired; and\n (iv) who shall be a participant in the twenty-year retirement program\nfor captains and above at the time so specified for his or her\nretirement;\nshall be retired pursuant to the provisions of this section affording\nearly service retirement.\n 2. (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and\nsubject to the provisions of paragraph nine of subdivision e of this\nsection, the early service retirement benefit for participants in the\ntwenty-year retirement program for captains and above who retire\npursuant to paragraph one of this subdivision shall be a pension\nconsisting of:\n (A) an amount, on account of twenty years of credited service, equal\nto one-half of his or her final average salary; plus\n (B) an amount for each additional year of credited service, or\nfraction thereof, beyond such twenty years of credited service equal to\none-sixtieth of the final average salary for such credited service\nduring the period from the completion of twenty years of credited\nservice to the date of retirement.\n (ii) The maximum pension computed without optional modification\npayable pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be equal to\nthat payable upon completion of thirty years of service.\n d. Vesting. 1. A participant in the twenty-year retirement program for\ncaptains and above:\n (i) who discontinues service in the uniformed force of the department\nof correction of the city of New York while he or she is a New York city\ncorrection officer of the rank of captain or above, other than by death\nor retirement; and\n (ii) who, prior to such discontinuance, completed five but less than\ntwenty years of credited service; and\n (iii) who, subject to the
* * *