New York Statutes
§ 372 — County clerks and registers to be registrars of title
New York § 372
Law RPPReal Property
Art. 12Registering Title to Real Property
N.Y. Real Property § 372 (2026).
§ 372. County clerks and registers to be registrars of title. County\nclerks in the several counties of the state, except the counties that\nmay have registers, and in the latter counties the registers of said\ncounties shall be "registrars" of titles in their respective counties.\nAll laws relative to registers, county clerks and their deputies shall\nextend to registrars and their deputies, so far as the same may be\napplicable, except as in this article otherwise provided. Registrars of\ntitles shall be county officers, within the meaning of the laws of this\nstate.\n