New York Statutes
§ 235-BB — Certificates of occupancy; required disclosure to tenant
New York § 235-BB
Law RPPReal Property
Art. 7Landlord and Tenant
N.Y. Real Property § 235-BB (2026).
§ 235-bb. Certificates of occupancy; required disclosure to tenant. 1.\nPrior to executing a residential lease or rental agreement with a\ntenant, the owner of real property consisting of three or fewer rental\nunits shall provide conspicuous notice in bold face type as to whether a\ncertificate of occupancy, if such certificate is required by law, is\ncurrently valid for the dwelling unit subject to the lease or rental\nagreement. Owners who provide the tenant with an actual copy of the\nvalid certificate of occupancy shall be deemed to have complied with the\nrequirements of this subdivision.\n 2. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of premises for dwelling\npurposes waiving or modifying his or her rights as set forth in this\nsection shall be void as contrary to public policy.\n