§ 741. Contents of petition. The petition shall be verified by the\nperson authorized by section seven hundred twenty-one to maintain the\nproceeding; or by a legal representative, attorney or agent of such\nperson pursuant to subdivision (d) of section thirty hundred twenty of\nthe civil practice law and rules. An attorney of such person may verify\nthe petition on information and belief notwithstanding the fact that\nsuch person is in the county where the attorney has his office. Every\npetition shall:\n 1. State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which\nremoval is sought.\n 2. State the respondent's interest in the premises and his\nrelationship to petitioner with regard thereto.\n 3. Describe the premises from which removal is sought.\n 4. State the facts upon wh
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 741. Contents of petition. The petition shall be verified by the\nperson authorized by section seven hundred twenty-one to maintain the\nproceeding; or by a legal representative, attorney or agent of such\nperson pursuant to subdivision (d) of section thirty hundred twenty of\nthe civil practice law and rules. An attorney of such person may verify\nthe petition on information and belief notwithstanding the fact that\nsuch person is in the county where the attorney has his office. Every\npetition shall:\n 1. State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which\nremoval is sought.\n 2. State the respondent's interest in the premises and his\nrelationship to petitioner with regard thereto.\n 3. Describe the premises from which removal is sought.\n 4. State the facts upon which the special proceeding is based.\n 5. State the relief sought. The relief may include a judgment for rent\ndue, and for a period of occupancy during which no rent is due, for the\nfair value of use and occupancy of the premises if the notice of\npetition contains a notice that a demand for such a judgment has been\nmade.\n * 5-a. Append or incorporate the notice required pursuant to section\ntwo hundred thirty-one-c of the real property law, which shall state the\nfollowing: (i) if the premises are or are not subject to article six-A\nof the real property law, the "good cause eviction law", and if the\npremises are exempt, such petition shall state why the premises are\nexempt from such law; (ii) if the landlord is not renewing the lease for\na unit subject to article six-A of the real property law, the lawful\nbasis for such non-renewal; and (iii) if the landlord is increasing the\nrent upon an existing lease of a unit subject to article six-A of the\nreal property law above the applicable local rent standard, as defined\nin subdivision eight of section two hundred eleven of the real property\nlaw, the justification for such increase.\n * NB Repealed June 15, 2034\n * 5-b. If the petitioner claims exemption from the provisions of\narticle six-A of the real property law pursuant to subdivision one of\nsection two hundred fourteen of the real property law, append or\nincorporate the information required pursuant to subdivision one of\nsection two hundred fourteen of the real property law.\n * NB Repealed June 15, 2034\n 6. In the city of Albany, where the premises from which removal is\nsought is subject to a local law requiring the registration of said\npremises as a condition of legal rental, allege proof of compliance with\nsuch local law.\n 7. In the city of Newburgh, where the premises from which removal is\nsought is subject to a local law requiring the registration of said\npremises as a condition of legal rental, allege proof of compliance with\nsuch local law.\n 8. In the city of Syracuse, where the premises from which removal is\nsought is subject to a local law requiring the registration of said\npremises as a condition of legal rental, allege proof of compliance with\nsuch local law.\n 9. In the city of Schenectady, where the premises from which removal\nis sought is subject to a local law requiring the registration of said\npremises as a condition of legal rental, allege proof of compliance with\nsuch local law.\n