New York Statutes
§ 543 — Adverse possession; how affected by acts across a boundary line
New York § 543
Law RPAReal Property Actions & Proceedings
Art. 5Adverse Possession
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings § 543 (2026).
§ 543. Adverse possession; how affected by acts across a boundary\nline.
1.Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the\nexistence of de minimus non-structural encroachments including, but not\nlimited to, fences, hedges, shrubbery, plantings, sheds and\nnon-structural walls, shall be deemed to be permissive and non-adverse.\n 2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the acts of\nlawn mowing or similar maintenance across the boundary line of an\nadjoining landowner's property shall be deemed permissive and\nnon-adverse.\n