§ 13 — Limited-profit housing companies; how created
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 13. Limited-profit housing companies; how created. A company may be\ncreated by three or more persons, approved by the commissioner, by\nmaking, subscribing, acknowledging and filing with the secretary of\nstate a certificate which shall be entitled and endorse
* * *
of a non-profit company\nincorporated pursuant to the provisions of the not for-profit\ncorporation law and this article shall, in addition to all other matters\nrequired by law to be stated therein, state:\n a. That its purpose is to provide housing and auxiliary facilities for\nstaff members, employees or students of any college, university,\nhospital, child care institution and their immediate families, for aged\nor handicapped persons of low income, or for any one of the above\npurposes, or to provide housing accommodations pursuant to the terms and\nprovisions of this article in the case of a municipally-aided non-profit\ncompany, or to provide housing accommodations pursuant to the provisions\nof this article in the case of a low income non-profit housing company;\n b. That the directors or trustees are and at all times shall be\nofficers, directors or trustees of such college, university, hospital or\nchild care institution, or, in the case of a non-profit company\nproviding housing for aged or handicapped persons of low income or of a\nmunicipally-aided non-profit company providing housing accommodations\npursuant to the terms and provisions of this article, or of a low income\nnon-profit housing company providing housing accommodations pursuant to\nthe provisions of this article, of a corporation organized pursuant to\nthe provisions of the not-for-profit corporation law;\n c. That the property of such company shall upon dissolution vest in\nsuch college, university, hospital, child care institution, or\nnot-for-profit corporation, and\n d. That no part of the net earnings of such college, university,\nhospital, child care institution or not-for-profit corporation shall\ninure to the benefit of any private individual.\n 18. That the secretary of state is designated as the agent of the\ncompany upon whom process in any action or proceeding against it may be\nserved.\n