New York Statutes
§ 1314 — License applicant eligibility
New York § 1314
Law PMLRacing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
Title 2Facility Determination and Licensing: Upstate Gaming Facilities
Art. 13Destination Resort Gaming
N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1314 (2026).
1.Gaming facility licenses\nshall only be issued to applicants who are qualified under the criteria\nset forth in this article, as determined by the commission.\n 2. As a condition of filing, each potential license applicant must\ndemonstrate to the board's satisfaction that local support has been\ndemonstrated.\n 3. Within any development region, if the commission is not convinced\nthat there is an applicant that has met the eligibility criteria or the\nboard finds that no applicant has provided substantial evidence that its\nproposal will provide value to the region in which the gaming facility\nis proposed to be located, no gaming facility license shall be awarded\nin that region.\n