New York Statutes
§ 412 — Cancellation
New York § 412
N.Y. Personal Property § 412 (2026).
§ 412. Cancellation. After the payment of all sums for which the buyer\nis obligated under a contract or obligation, and upon written demand\nmade by the buyer, the holder shall deliver, or mail to the buyer at his\nlast known address, such one or more good and sufficient instruments as\nmay be necessary to acknowledge payment in full and to release all\nsecurity in the goods. This section does not repeal section seventy-two\nof this chapter or section two hundred thirty-eight of the lien law.\n