New York Statutes
§ 16 — Reports of commission
New York § 16
N.Y. Public Service § 16 (2026).
1.All proceedings of the commission and\nall documents and records in its possession shall be public records.\n 2. The commission shall conduct a hearing and take testimony relative\nto any pending legislation with respect to any person, corporation or\nmatter within the jurisdiction of the commission, if requested to do so\nby the legislature or by either branch thereof or by a standing\ncommittee of either branch thereof or by the governor or by any such\nperson or corporation, and shall report its conclusions to the\nlegislature. The commission may also recommend the enactment of such\nlegislation with respect to any matter within its jurisdiction as it\ndeems wise or necessary in the public interest.\n