§ 87. Access to agency records. 1.
(a)Within sixty days after the\neffective date of this article, the governing body of each public\ncorporation shall promulgate uniform rules and regulations for all\nagencies in such public corporation pursuant to such general rules and\nregulations as may be promulgated by the committee on open government in\nconformity with the provisions of this article, pert
* * *
2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make\navailable for public inspection and copying all records, except those\nrecords or portions thereof that may be withheld pursuant to the\nexceptions of rights of access appearing in this subdivision. A denial\nof access shall not be based solely on the category or type of such\nrecord and shall be valid only when there is a particularized and\nspecific justification for such denial. Each agency shall, in accordance\nwith its published rules, make available for public inspection and\ncopying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records\nor portions thereof that:\n (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal\nstatute;\n (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal\nprivacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine\nof this article;\n (c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or\ncollective bargaining negotiations;\n (d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial\nenterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial\nenterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the\ncompetitive position of the subject enterprise;\n (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes only to the extent that\ndisclosure would:\n i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial\nproceedings, provided however, that any agency, which is not conducting\nthe investigation that the requested records relate to, that is\nconsidering denying access
* * *
the vehicle and traffic law.\n * NB Repealed December 31, 2030\n * NB There are 5 par (v)'s\n * (v) are photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded\nimages prepared under authority of section eleven hundred eleven-i of\nthe vehicle and traffic law.\n * NB Repealed December 31, 2030\n * NB There are 5 par (v)'s\n 3. Each agency shall maintain:\n (a) a record of the final vote of each member in every agency\nproceeding in which the member votes;\n (b) a record setting forth the name, public office address, title and\nsalary of every officer or employee of the agency; and\n (c) a reasonably detailed current list by subject matter of all\nrecords in the possession of the agency, whether or not available under\nthis article. Each agency shall update its subject matter list annually,\nand the date of the most recent update shall be conspicuously indicated\non the list. Each state agency as defined in subdivision four of this\nsection that maintains a website shall post its current list on its\nwebsite and such posting shall be linked to the website of the committee\non open government. Any such agency that does not maintain a website\nshall arrange to have its list posted on the website of the committee on\nopen government.\n 4. (a) Each state agency which maintains records containing trade\nsecrets, to which access may be denied pursuant to paragraph (d) of\nsubdivision two of this section, shall promulgate regulations in\nconformity with the provisions of
* * *