§ 87. Access to agency records. 1.
(a)Within sixty days after the\neffective date of this article, the governing body of each public\ncorporation shall promulgate uniform rules and regulations for all\nagencies in such public corporation pursuant to such general rules and\nregulations as may be promulgated by the committee on open government in\nconformity with the provisions of this article, pert
* * *
where an identical record has been prepared for a\nprevious request within the past 6 months and an electronic copy is\navailable, an agency shall not charge a fee for the reproduction of such\nrecord, except for the actual cost of a storage device or media if one\nis provided to the requester in complying with such request.\n (c) In determining the actual cost of reproducing a record, an agency\nmay include only:\n i. an amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to the lowest paid\nagency employee who has the necessary skill required to prepare a copy\nof the requested record;\n ii. the actual cost of the storage devices or media provided to the\nperson making the request in complying with such request;\n iii. the actual cost to the agency of engaging an outside professional\nservice to prepare a copy of a record, but only when an agency's\ninformation technology equipment is inadequate to prepare a copy, if\nsuch service is used to prepare the copy; and\n iv. preparing a copy shall not include search time or administrative\ncosts, and no fee shall be charged unless at least two hours of agency\nemployee time is needed to prepare a copy of the record requested. A\nperson requesting a record shall be informed of the estimated cost of\npreparing a copy of the record if more than two hours of an agency\nemployee's time is needed, or if an outside professional service would\nbe retained to prepare a copy of the record.\n 2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its
* * *
justification for such denial. Each agency shall, in accordance\nwith its published rules, make available for public inspection and\ncopying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records\nor portions thereof that:\n (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal\nstatute;\n (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal\nprivacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine\nof this article;\n (c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or\ncollective bargaining negotiations;\n (d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial\nenterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial\nenterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the\ncompetitive position of the subject enterprise;\n (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes only to the extent that\ndisclosure would:\n i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial\nproceedings, provided however, that any agency, which is not conducting\nthe investigation that the requested records relate to, that is\nconsidering denying access pursuant to this subparagraph shall receive\nconfirmation from the law enforcement or investigating agency conducting\nthe investigation that disclosure of such records will interfere with an\nongoing investigation;\n ii. deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial\nadjudication;\n iii. identify a confidential source or disclose confidential\ninformation relating to a criminal investigation; or\n iv. reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except\nroutine techniques and procedures;\n (f) if disclosed could endanger the life or safety of any
* * *