§ 87. Access to agency records. 1.
(a)Within sixty days after the\neffective date of this article, the governing body of each public\ncorporation shall promulgate uniform rules and regulations for all\nagencies in such public corporation pursuant to such general rules and\nregulations as may be promulgated by the committee on open government in\nconformity with the provisions of this article, pert
* * *
rules and regulations as may be promulgated by\nthe committee on open government in conformity with the provision
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 87. Access to agency records. 1. (a) Within sixty days after the\neffective date of this article, the governing body of each public\ncorporation shall promulgate uniform rules and regulations for all\nagencies in such public corporation pursuant to such general rules and\nregulations as may be promulgated by the committee on open government in\nconformity with the provisions of this article, pertaining to the\nadministration of this article.\n (b) Each agency shall promulgate rules and regulations, in conformity\nwith this article and applicable rules and regulations promulgated\npursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and\npursuant to such general rules and regulations as may be promulgated by\nthe committee on open government in conformity with the provisions of\nthis article, pertaining to the availability of records and procedures\nto be followed, including, but not limited to:\n i. the times and places such records are available;\n ii. the persons from whom such records may be obtained, and\n iii. except when a different fee is otherwise prescribed by statute:\n (1) the fees for paper copies of records shall not exceed twenty-five\ncents per photocopy not in excess of nine inches by fourteen inches, or\nthe actual cost of reproducing any other
* * *
cost of\npreparing a copy of the record if more than two hours of an agency\nemployee's time is needed, or if an outside professional service would\nbe retained to prepare a copy of the record.\n 2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make\navailable for public inspection and copying all records, except those\nrecords or portions thereof that may be withheld pursuant to the\nexceptions of rights of access appearing in this subdivision. A denial\nof access shall not be based solely on the category or type of such\nrecord and shall be valid only when there is a particularized and\nspecific justification for such denial. Each agency shall, in accordance\nwith its published rules, make available for public inspection and\ncopying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records\nor portions thereof that:\n (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal\nstatute;\n (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal\nprivacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine\nof this article;\n (c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or\ncollective bargaining negotiations;\n (d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial\nenterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial\nenterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the\ncompetitive position of the subject enterprise;\n (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes only to the extent that\ndisclosure would:\n i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial\nproceedings, provided however, that any agency, which is not conducting\nthe investigation that the requested records relate to, that is\nconsidering
* * *
information on how to request records in person, by\nmail, and, if the agency accepts requests for records electronically, by\ne-mail. This posting shall be linked to the website of the committee on\nopen government.\n 4-a. A law enforcement agency responding to a request for law\nenforcement disciplinary records as defined in section eighty-six of\nthis article shall redact any portion of such record containing the\ninformation specified in subdivision two-b of section eighty-nine of\nthis article prior to disclosing such record under this article.\n 4-b. A law enforcement agency responding to a request for law\nenforcement disciplinary records, as defined in section eighty-six of\nthis article, may redact any portion of such record containing the\ninformation specified in subdivision two-c of section eighty-nine of\nthis article prior to disclosing such record under this article.\n 5. (a) An agency shall provide records on the medium requested by a\nperson, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy\nmade by engaging an outside professional service. Records provided in a\ncomputer format shall not be encrypted.\n (b) No agency shall enter into or renew a contract for the creation or\nmaintenance of records if such contract impairs the right of the public\nto inspect or copy the agency's records.\n 6. All agencies subject to the requirements of this article shall\ndevelop a policy regarding providing a notification to public employees\nin the event
* * *