§ 87. Access to agency records. 1.
(a)Within sixty days after the\neffective date of this article, the governing body of each public\ncorporation shall promulgate uniform rules and regulations for all\nagencies in such public corporation pursuant to such general rules and\nregulations as may be promulgated by the committee on open government in\nconformity with the provisions of this article, pert
* * *
justification for such denial. Each agency shall, in accordance\nwith its published rules, make available for public inspection and\ncopying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records\nor portions thereof that:\n (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal\nstatute;\n (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal\nprivacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine\nof this article;\n (c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or\ncollective bargaining negotiations;\n (d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial\nenterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial\nenterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the\ncompetitive position of the subject enterprise;\n (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes only to the extent that\ndisclosure would:\n i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial\nproceedings, provided however, that any agency, which is not conducting\nthe investigation that the requested records relate to, that is\nconsidering denying access pursuant to this subparagraph shall receive\nconfirmation from the law enforcement or investigating agency conducting\nthe investigation that disclosure of such records will interfere with an\nongoing investigation;\n ii. deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial\nadjudication;\n iii. identify a confidential source or disclose confidential\ninformation relating to a criminal investigation; or\n iv. reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except\nroutine techniques and
* * *
materials which are not:\n i. statistical or factual tabulations or data;\n ii. instructions to staff that affect the public;\n iii. final agency policy or determinations;\n iv. external audits, including but not limited to audits performed by\nthe comptroller and the federal government; or\n (h) are examination questions or answers which are requested prior to\nthe final administration of such questions.\n (i) if disclosed, would jeopardize the capacity of an agency or an\nentity that has shared information with an agency to guarantee the\nsecurity of its information technology assets, such assets encompassing\nboth electronic information systems and infrastructures; or\n * (j) are photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded\nimages prepared under authority of section eleven hundred eleven-a of\nthe vehicle and traffic law.\n * NB Repealed December 1, 2027\n * (k) are photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded\nimages prepared under authority of section eleven hundred eleven-b of\nthe vehicle and traffic law.\n * NB Repealed December 1, 2029\n * (k) are photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded\nimages prepared under authority of section eleven hundred eleven-b of\nthe vehicle and traffic law.\n * NB Repealed December 1, 2029\n * (l) are photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded\nimages produced by a bus lane photo device prepared under authority of\nsection eleven hundred eleven-c of the vehicle and traffic
* * *