New York Statutes
§ 110 — Construction with other laws
New York § 110
N.Y. Public Officers § 110 (2026).
1.Any provision of a charter,\nadministrative code, local law, ordinance, or rule or regulation\naffecting a public body which is more restrictive with respect to public\naccess than this article shall be deemed superseded hereby to the extent\nthat such provision is more restrictive than this article.\n 2. Any provision of general, special or local law or charter,\nadministrative code, ordinance, or rule or regulation less restrictive\nwith respect to public access than this article shall not be deemed\nsuperseded hereby.\n 3. Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a\npublic body may adopt provisions less restrictive with respect to public\naccess than this article.\n