New York Statutes
§ 4217 — Receiving stolen body of a human being
New York § 4217
N.Y. Public Health § 4217 (2026).
§ 4217. Receiving stolen body of a human being. A person who\npurchases, or receives except for the purpose of burial, the dead body\nof a human being, or any tissue, organ, or part thereof, knowing that\nthe same has been removed contrary to section forty-two hundred sixteen\nof this title, is guilty of a misdemeanor.\n