§ 340. County or part-county health districts; establishment. 1.
(a)\nThe board of supervisors of any county, with the approval of the\ncommissioner shall have power to establish a county or part-county\nhealth district and in such event shall appoint a board of health for\nsuch county or part-county health district. No city or any part thereof\nshall be included as a part of any such health district unless the mayor\nand a majority of the common council of such city or the officials\nexercising similar powers shall have consented thereto and, in respect\nof cities having a population of fifty thousand or more, according to\nthe last preceding federal or state census or enumeration, unless a\nmajority of the supervisors representing that part of the county outside\nsuch city shall have