New York Statutes
§ 2599-BB — Abortion
New York § 2599-BB
N.Y. Public Health § 2599-BB (2026).
1.A health care practitioner licensed,\ncertified, or authorized under title eight of the education law, acting\nwithin his or her lawful scope of practice, may perform an abortion\nwhen, according to the practitioner's reasonable and good faith\nprofessional judgment based on the facts of the patient's case: the\npatient is within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of pregnancy,\nor there is an absence of fetal viability, or the abortion is necessary\nto protect the patient's life or health.\n 2. This article shall be construed and applied consistent with and\nsubject to applicable laws and applicable and authorized regulations\ngoverning health care procedures.\n