New York Statutes
§ 2320 — Houses of prostitution; equipment; nuisance
New York § 2320
Law PBHPublic Health
Title 2Houses of Prostitution: Injunction and Abatement
Art. 23Control of Sexually Transmitted Diseases
N.Y. Public Health § 2320 (2026).
1.Whoever shall\nerect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, or lease any building,\nerection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or\nprostitution is guilty of maintaining a nuisance.\n 2. The building, erection, or place, or the ground itself, in or upon\nwhich any lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted,\npermitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture,\nfixtures, musical instruments, and movable property used in conducting\nor maintaining such nuisance, are hereby declared to be a nuisance and\nshall be enjoined and abated as hereafter provided.\n