New York Statutes
§ 710 — Place and time of meetings of the board
New York § 710
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation § 710 (2026).
§ 710. Place and time of meetings of the board.\n (a) Meetings of the board, annual, regular or special, may be held at\nany place within or without this state, unless otherwise provided by the\ncertificate of incorporation or the by-laws.\n (b) The time and place for holding annual or regular meetings of the\nboard shall be fixed by or under the by-laws, or, if not so fixed, by\nthe board.\n (c) A special meeting may be called at any time by the president or\nother corporate officer as provided in the by-laws or as determined by\nthe board; and, in the case of a corporation without members, by any\ndirector upon written demand of not less than one-fifth of the entire\nboard.\n