New York Statutes
§ 707 — Quorum of directors
New York § 707
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation § 707 (2026).
§ 707. Quorum of directors.\n Unless a greater proportion is required by this chapter or by the\ncertificate of incorporation or by a by-law adopted by the members, a\nmajority of the entire board shall constitute a quorum for the\ntransaction of business or of any specified item of business, except\nthat the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws may fix the quorum\nat less than a majority of the entire board, provided that in the case\nof a board of fifteen members or less the quorum shall be at least\none-third of the entire number of members and in the case of a board of\nmore than fifteen members the quorum shall be at least five members plus\none additional member for every ten members (or fraction thereof) in\nexcess of fifteen.\n