New York Statutes
§ 309 — Personal jurisdiction and service of process on non-domiciliary resident director, officer, key person or agent
New York § 309
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation § 309 (2026).
§ 309. Personal jurisdiction and service of process on non-domiciliary\n resident director, officer, key person or agent.\n A person, by becoming a director, officer, key person or agent of a\ncorporation is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the supreme court\nof the state of New York, and in an action or proceeding by the attorney\ngeneral under this chapter process may be served upon such person as\nprovided in section three hundred thirteen of the civil practice law and\nrules.\n