New York Statutes
§ 608 — Powers of estate of a deceased or incompetent member
New York § 608
N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 608 (2026).
§ 608. Powers of estate of a deceased or incompetent member. If a\nmember who is a natural person dies or a court of competent jurisdiction\nadjudges him or her to be incompetent to manage his or her person or his\nor her property, the member's executor, administrator, guardian,\nconservator or other legal representative may exercise all of the\nmember's rights for the purpose of settling his or her estate or\nadministering his or her property, including any power under the\noperating agreement of an assignee to become a member. If a member is a\ncorporation, trust or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the\npowers of that member may be exercised by its legal representative or\nsuccessor.\n