§ 1201. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context\notherwise requires, the term:\n (a) "Licensing authority" means the regents of the university of the\nstate of New York or the state education department, as the case may be,\nin the case of all professions licensed under title eight of the\neducation law, and the appropriate appellate division of the supreme\ncourt in the case of the profession of law.\n (b) "Profession" includes any practice as an attorney and\ncounselor-at-law, or as a licensed physician, and those professions\ndesignated in title eight of the education law.\n (c) "Professional" means an individual duly authorized to practice a\nprofession, a professional service corporation, a professional service\nlimited liability company, a foreign professional s