New York Statutes
§ 875 — Definitions
New York § 875
N.Y. Labor § 875 (2026).
§ 875. Definitions. When used in this article:\n 1. "Employer" means any individual, partnership, corporation or\nassociation engaged in a business who has employees including the state\nand its political subdivisions. The term "employer" does not include the\nemployment of domestic workers or casual laborers employed at the place\nof residence of his or her employer.\n 2. "Toxic substance" means any substance which is listed in the latest\nprinted edition of the national institute for occupational safety and\nhealth registry of toxic effects of chemical substances or has yielded\npositive evidence of acute or chronic health hazards in human, animal or\nother biological testing.\n 3. "Workplace" means any location away from the home, permanent or\ntemporary, where any employee perform