§ 652. Minimum wage. 1. Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each\nof its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than:\n $4.25 on and after April 1, 1991,\n $5.15 on and after March 31, 2000,\n $6.00 on and after January 1, 2005,\n $6.75 on and after January 1, 2006,\n $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007,\n $8.00 on and after December 31, 2013,\n $8.75 on and after December 31, 2014,\n
* * *
accordance with the provisions of this article.\n (ii) Small employers. Every employer of ten or less employees shall\npay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New\nYork a wage of not less than:\n $10.50 per hour on and after December 31, 2016,\n $12.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2017,\n $13.50 per hour on and after December 31, 2018,\n $15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2019, or, if greater, such\nother wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C.\nsection 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established\nin accordance with the provisions of this article.\n (b) Remainder of downstate. Every employer shall pay to each of its\nemployees for each hour worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and\nWestchester a wage not less than:\n $10.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2016,\n $11.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2017,\n $12.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2018,\n $13.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2019,\n $14.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2020,\n $15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2021,\n or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law\npursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage\nas may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.\n (c) Remainder of state. Every employer shall pay to each of its\nemployees for each hour worked outside of the city of New York and the\ncounties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of not less than:\n $9.70 on and after December 31, 2016,\n $10.40 on and after December 31, 2017,\n $11.10 on and after December 31, 2018,\n $11.80 on and after December 31, 2019,\n $12.50 on and after December 31, 2020,\n and on each following December thirty-first up to and until December\n31, 2022, a wage published by the commissioner on or before October\nfirst, based on the then current minimum wage increased by a percentage\ndetermined by the director of the budget in consultation with the\ncommissioner, with the result rounded to the nearest five cents,\ntotaling no more than fifteen dollars, where the percentage increase\nshall be based on indices including, but not limited to, (i) the rate of\ninflation for the most recent twelve month period ending June of that\nyear based on the consumer price index for all urban consumers on a\nnational and seasonally unadjusted basis (CPI-U), or a successor index\nas calculated by the United States department of labor, (ii) the rate of\nstate personal income growth for the prior calendar year, or a successor\nindex, published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States\ndepartment of commerce, or (iii) wage growth; or, if greater, such other\nwage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section\n206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in\naccordance with the provisions of this article.\n (d) The rates and schedules established in paragraphs (a) and (b) of\nthis subdivision shall not be deemed to be the minimum wage under this\nsubdivision for purposes of the calculations specified in subdivisions\none and two of section five hundred twenty-seven of this chapter.\n 1-a. Annual minimum wage from January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2026.\n (a) New York city. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section,\nevery employer regardless
* * *