§ 581 — Experience rating
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 581. Experience rating. 1. Meaning of terms. As used in this\nsection:\n (a) "Computation date" means December thirty-first of any year.\n (b) "Payroll year" means the period beginning on October first of a\nyear and ending on September thirtieth of the next following year.\n (c) "Qualif
* * *
applicable to the accounts of the transferee and the\ntransferring employer with respect to the calendar year following the\ncalendar year in which the transfer occurred shall be respectively\ndetermined or redetermined as of the computation date in the same\ncalendar year. The commissioner shall allocate to the transferee's\naccount for each period in question the proportion of the transferring\nemployer's payroll, which the commissioner determines to be properly\nassignable to the organization, trade or business transferred.\n (c) No transfer shall be deemed to have occurred if the commissioner\non his own motion or on application of any interested party finds that\nall of the following conditions exist:\n (1) the transferee has not assumed any of the transferring employer's\nobligations, and\n (2) the transferee has not acquired any of the transferring employer's\ngood will, and\n (3) the transferee has not continued or resumed the business of the\ntransferring employer either in the same establishment or elsewhere, and\n (4) the transferee has not employed substantially the same employees\nas those the transferring employer had employed in connection with the\norganization, trade, business, or part thereof transferred.\n (d) No transfer shall be deemed to have occurred unless either the\ntransferring employer or the transferee has given notice of the transfer\nto the commissioner prior to the termination of the calendar year\nfollowing the calendar year in which the transfer occurred.\n 5. Interstate transfer of experience. An employer who transfers all or\na segregable part of his operations from another state to this state\nshall be deemed to be a qualified employer within the meaning of this\nsection as of the computation date next following the transfer,\nprovided:\n (a) that he has paid wages subject to the federal unemployment tax act\nfor eighteen consecutive completed calendar quarters immediately\npreceding the computation date;\n (b) that he notifies the commissioner of the transfer of operations\nprior to the computation date;\n (c) that he certifies to the commissioner all information with respect\nto the transferred operations which the commissioner determines to be\nnecessary; and\n (d) that he certifies to the commissioner at such times as the\ncommissioner prescribes all information which the commissioner\ndetermines to be necessary with respect to benefits paid subsequent to\nthe transfer and prior to each computation date on the basis of wages\npaid in such other state.\n Wages, remuneration, contributions and benefits resulting in\nexperience rating charges in connection with the transferred operations\nshall be deemed to have been paid in this state for the purposes of this\nsection.\n In computing such employer's balance applicable to the transferred\noperations, the commissioner shall consider only the fourteen most\nrecently elapsed calendar quarters prior to the computation date. Any\nbalance set up under this subdivision shall be debited to the general\naccount; and benefits subsequently paid based on wages paid in such\nother state shall be charged to the employer's account and credited to\nthe general
* * *