New York Statutes
§ 485-A — Violation of certain sections a class E felony
§ 485-a. Violation of certain sections a class E felony. Any person\nwho violates the provisions of sections four hundred seventy-eight, four\nhundred eighty-four, four hundred eighty-six or four hundred ninety-five\nof this article is guilty of a class E felony when he or she:
(1)\nfalsely holds himself or herself out as a person licensed to practice\nlaw in this state, a person otherwise permitted to practice law in this\nstate, or a person who can provide services that only attorneys are\nauthorized to provide; and (2) causes another person to suffer monetary\nloss or damages exceeding one thousand dollars or other material damage\nresulting from impairment of a legal right to which he or she is\nentitled.\n