New York Statutes
§ 477 — Settlement of actions for personal injury
New York § 477
N.Y. Judiciary § 477 (2026).
§ 477. Settlement of actions for personal injury. If, in an action\ncommenced to recover damages for a personal injury or for death as the\nresult of a personal injury, an attorney having or claiming to have a\nlien for services performed or to be performed who shall have appeared\nfor the person or persons having or claiming to have a right of action\nfor such injury or death, no settlement or adjustment of such action\nshall be valid, unless consented to in writing by such attorney and by\nthe person or persons for whom he shall have appeared, or approved by an\norder of the court in which such action is brought.\n