New York Statutes
§ 255 — Clerk must search files upon request and certify as to result
New York § 255
N.Y. Judiciary § 255 (2026).
§ 255. Clerk must search files upon request and certify as to result.\nA clerk of a court must, upon request, and upon payment of, or offer to\npay, the fees allowed by law, or, if no fees are expressly allowed by\nlaw, fees at the rate allowed to a county clerk for a similar service,\ndiligently search the files, papers, records, and dockets in his office;\nand either make one or more transcripts or certificates of change\ntherefrom, and certify to the correctness thereof, and to the search, or\ncertify that a document or paper, of which the custody legally belongs\nto him, can not be found.\n