New York Statutes
§ 6624 — Voting by members and meetings of boards of directors; co-operative property/casualty insurance companies
New York § 6624
N.Y. Insurance § 6624 (2026).
§ 6624. Voting by members and meetings of boards of directors;\nco-operative property/casualty insurance companies.
(a)A member of any\nco-operative property/casualty insurance company may vote at any regular\nor special meeting of the corporation in person or he may vote by proxy,\nif the by-laws of the corporation so provide.\n (b) (1) The board of directors of every co-operative property/casualty\ninsurance company shall hold regular meetings at least four times in\neach calendar year.\n (2) Compliance with paragraph one hereof, except as to the annual\nmeeting, may be made by an executive committee of at least four members,\nduly authorized to act on behalf of the board of directors.\n