§ 3442 — Credit card, debit card, or checking account group policies
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 3442. Credit card, debit card, or checking account group policies.\n(a) For purposes of this section, unless the context requires otherwise:\n (1) "Account group member" means a person:\n (A) to whom a credit card account or debit card account i
* * *
States Code;\n (D) a creditor, as defined in section one thousand six hundred two of\ntitle fifteen of the United States Code;\n (E) an issuer of a credit card, within the meaning of article\ntwenty-nine-A of the general business law;\n (F) a transmitter of money, within the meaning of article thirteen-A\nof the banking law; or\n (G) a retailer.\n (8) "Conditional renewal" means change of limits, change in type of\ncoverage, reduction or elimination of coverage, increased deductible or\naddition of exclusion, or increased premiums in excess of ten percent\n(exclusive of any premium increase generated as a result of increased\nexposure units or as a result of experience rating, loss rating,\nretrospective rating, or audit).\n (9) "Credit card" means a payment medium that takes the form of a\ncredit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other\nidentification card or device, issued by a sponsor to an account group\nmember (or a check drawn by an authorized user against the credit card\naccount), which an authorized user may use to obtain a loan, credit, or\ncash advance, or to purchase, hire, rent or lease property or services.\n (10) "Debit card" means a payment medium that takes the form of a\ncard, plate, or other identification card or device, issued by an issuer\nto an account group member who is an owner of a deposit account\nmaintained by the issuer, which an authorized user drawing upon the\ndeposit account may use to purchase, hire, rent or lease property or\nservices. "Debit card" does not include a credit card or a check.\n (11) "Group member" means an account group member who is insured under\nthe account group policy.\n (12) "Interchange organization" means a person that administers a\npayment medium for the benefit of one or more sponsors and the sponsor's\naccount group members.\n (13) "Motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section three\nhundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law, whether or not used on a\npublic highway, and includes a snowmobile as defined in section two\nthousand two hundred twenty-one of the vehicle and traffic law.\n (14) "Payment medium" means a credit card, debit card or check.\n (15) "Person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership,\nassociation, or other legal entity.\n (16) "Sponsor" means:\n (A) a commercial creditor that issues a credit card or debit card to\nits account group members;\n (B) a commercial creditor that maintains an account which may be\naccessed by check by the commercial creditor's account group members; or\n (C) the trustee or trustees of a trust established, or participated\nin, by one or more commercial creditors for the benefit of the\ncommercial creditor's account group members.\n (b) An account group policy or certificate may be issued or issued for\ndelivery in this state only in compliance with the provisions of this\nsection.\n (c) Coverage under an account group policy shall extend only to\nbeneficiaries and shall be associated with the direct use or employment\nof a payment medium by an authorized user to purchase, hire, lease or\nrent property or services.\n (d) An account group policy may provide only one or more of the\nfollowing property/casualty insurance coverages, subject to the\nfollowing limitations:\n (1) Loss of or damage to personal property, other than loss of use or\nloss resulting from a defect in materials or workmanship, where:\n (A) the article of personal property is owned by;\n (i) an authorized user; or\n (ii) a beneficiary other than an authorized user, if coverage is\nprovided under the account group policy to the beneficiary as an\nadditional insured;\n (B) the article of personal property is purchased using the account\ngroup member's payment medium;\n (C) the amount of coverage is limited to the amount charged, debited,\nor drawn, unless the insurer repairs or replaces the article of personal\nproperty, but in no event shall the coverage exceed ten thousand dollars\nper article and fifty thousand dollars in the aggregate per group member\nper policy year;\n (D) the period of coverage for each article of personal property does\nnot exceed ninety days from date of purchase; and\n (E) the coverage is excess over any other valid and collectible\ninsurance covering the same article of personal property, except that\nthe coverage need not be excess over insurance issued pursuant to this\nparagraph.\n (2) Obligation to a person engaged in the business of renting or\nleasing motor vehicles, for loss of or damage to a motor vehicle rented\nor leased from that person, where:\n (A) the obligation is incurred by:\n (i) an authorized user; or\n (ii) another person driving the motor vehicle with the authorized\nuser's permission, if coverage under the account group policy is\nprovided to such beneficiary as an additional insured;\n (B) the rental or lease of the motor vehicle is paid wholly by means\nof the account group member's payment medium;\n (C) the period of the rental or lease coverage does not exceed:\n (i) forty-five consecutive days where the payment medium used for the\nrental or lease was a credit card issued to an account group member that\nis an employee of a person that has contracted with a sponsor to provide\ncredit cards to the person's employees primarily for business use; or\n (ii) thirty-one consecutive days for all other authorized users;\n (D) the coverage is excess over any other valid and collectible\ninsurance covering the same motor vehicle, except that the coverage may\nbe primary for motor vehicle rentals or leases:\n (i) when the motor vehicle
* * *