§ 3203. Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to\ncontractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers.\n(a) All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein,\ndelivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in\nsubstance the following provisions, or provisions which the\nsuperintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:\n
* * *
may be credited\npursuant to subsection (b) of section four thousand two hundred\nthirty-two of this chapter, that such additional amounts shall be\nnonforfeitable after the effective date of their crediting except for\nany charges imposed under the policy which are not greater than those\nallowed under subsection (n-1) or any market value adjustment made\npursuant to subsection (n-2) of section four thousand two hundred\ntwenty-one of this chapter; and\n (14) in any policy under which additional amounts may be credited for\nany period pursuant to subsection (b) of section four thousand two\nhundred thirty-two of this chapter, that the policy shall state the\nfrequency at which additional amounts are credited, which shall be no\nless frequently than annually, except that policies that credit\nadditional amounts in an equity index account may do so in such account\nno less frequently than every three years;\n (15) that states on the policy data or policy specifications page of a\nparticipating cash value policy that dividends are not guaranteed and\nthe insurer has the right to change the amount of dividend to be\ncredited to the policy which may result in lower dividend cash values\nthan were illustrated, or, if applicable, require more premiums to be\npaid than were illustrated.\n (16) that states on the policy data or policy specifications page of a\nlife insurance policy subject to subsection (b) of section four thousand\ntwo hundred thirty-two of this chapter, to the extent applicable, that\nadditional amounts are not guaranteed and the insurer has the right to\nchange the amount of interest credited to the policy and the amount of\ncost of insurance or other expense charges deducted under the policy\nwhich may require more premium to be paid than was illustrated or the\ncash values may be less than those illustrated.\n (17) that states on the policy data or policy specification page the\nminimum guarantee interest rate used to determine the guaranteed policy\nvalues.\n (b) (1) A life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in\nthis state may exclude or restrict liability in the event of death\noccurring while the insured is resident in a specified foreign country\nor countries, but shall not contain any provision excluding or\nrestricting liability in the event of death caused in a certain\nspecified manner, except as a result of:\n (A) conditions specified in subsection (c) hereof, subject to the\nterms of such subsection;\n (B) suicide within two years from the date of issue of the policy;\n (C) aviation under conditions specified in the policy;\n (D) hazardous occupations specified in the policy, provided death\noccurs within two years from the date of issue of the policy.\n (2) The superintendent may approve provisions that vary
* * *