New York Statutes
§ 2129 — Duty to have an agent or broker at each place of business
New York § 2129
Law ISCInsurance
Art. 21Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
N.Y. Insurance § 2129 (2026).
§ 2129. Duty to have an agent or broker at each place of business.\n(a) Each place of business established by the holder of an agent and/or\nbroker license shall be under the supervision of one or more persons\nlicensed to do the kinds of business transacted in that office. The\nheadquarters location must be supervised by one or more persons licensed\nto do all the kinds of business for which the licensee is authorized.\nAny satellite office established by a licensee must be supervised by one\nor more persons licensed to do the kinds of business to be transacted in\nthat office.\n (b) Written notice shall be given to the superintendent containing the\nlocation of each satellite office and the licensed person or persons\nresponsible for each satellite office.\n